Full list: NPP’s National Council Committees recently inaugurated

29/04/2019

The New Patriotic Party (NPP) has officially inaugurated all the standing and ad-hoc committees of its National Council as required by the party’s constitution.

The committees include: the Constitution and Legal Committee, the Vetting Committee, the Finance Committee, the Elections Committee, the Disciplinary Committee and the Communications Committee.

The rest are; the Organisational Committee, the Research Committee, the Events Committee, the ICT Committee, as well as the Welfare and the Dispute Resolution Committee.

They are to assume their respective roles in helping to administer the party in pursuance to the NPP constitution and applicable laws and regulations.

During the inauguration ceremony held at the Party’s head office in Accra, all the persons appointed to serve on these committees were made to take the relevant oaths of office.

Mr Freddy Blay, the National Chairman of the NPP, who inaugurated the committee, explained that the members were carefully chosen on the basis of their competences and expertise in the relevant fields.

He, therefore, tasked them to work assiduously to justify the confidence reposed in them.

Madam Elizabeth Ohene, on behalf of the committee members, expressed their gratitude, to the party’s leadership and the national council, for the honour, and assured the party’s rank and file of their unwavering commitment to serving the party with dignity and diligence in accordance with their official oaths.

The following are the various Committees:

FINANCE COMMITTEE

1        Sekyere Abankwa (Chairman)

2        Francis Nyonyonu              

3        Adelaide Ahwireng              

4        Nana Adwoa Dokua   

5        Alhassan Tampuli               

6        Kwabena Abankwa-Yeboah            

7        Samba Baantima Adam Mohammed

CONSTITUTIONAL & LEGAL COMMITTEE

1        Frank Davies (Chairman) 

2        Godfred Yeboah Dame                  

3        Gary Nimako Marfo            

4        Kow Essuman          

5        Joyce Attafuah           

6        Joseph Kpemka                 

7        Joyce Opoku Boateng

ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITTEE

1        Rita Asobayire (Chairperson)      

2        Kofi Marfo               

3        Sylvester Tetteh                 

4        Joyce Zempare                  

5        Archibald Cobbinah            

6        Samuel Awuku          

7        Mahamoud Mahama

RESEARCH COMMITTEE

1        Hon. Yaw Baah (Chairman)

2        Dr. Ebenezer Owusu           

3        Ayisha Salifu            

4        Hon. O.B. Amoah               

5        Hon. Bryan Acheampong               

6        Prince Aboagye                 

7        Dr. Peter Twumasi             

8        Evans Nimako          

9        Martin Adjei-Mensah Korsah           

10      Vincent Frimpong Manu                

11      Brigadier Odei          

12      Ama Frimpongmaa             

13      Sherika A. Isahaku             

NATIONAL DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE

1        Elizabeth Ohene (Chairperson)   

2        Hon. Joseph Osei-Owusu               

3        Hon. Ursula Gifty Owusu-Ekuful     

4        Stanley Nii Adjiri Blankson             

5        Godfred Yeboah Dame                  

6        Robert Kingsford Kutin Jnr.            

7        Alex Quaynor          

8        Alhaji Abubakar Abdul Rahman                 

VETTING COMMITTEE

1        Peter Mac Manu (Chairman)       

2        Sekyere Abankwa                

3        Frank Davies             

4        Rita Asobayire          

5        Hon. Yaw Baah                  

6        Elizabeth Ohene                 

7        C.K. Tedam             

8        Hon. Cecilia Dapaah           

9        Oboshie Sai Coffie

ADHOC COMMITTEES

DISPUTE RESOLUTION COMMITTEE

1        Hon. Akosua Frema Osei-Opare (Chairperson)  

2        Dr. Jimmy Herman             

3        Hon. S.K. Boafo                

4        Kwadwo Yeboah Fordjour              

5        Mrs. Agnes Okudzeto          

6        Mrs. Goergina Kusi             

7        Hon. Dr. Kwame Addo-Kufuor       

8        Eddie Annan            

9        Alhaji Abubakar Abdul Rahman      

WELFARE COMMITTEE

1        Aryitey Boafo Chairman     

2        Hon. James Appeatu           

3        Esther Edzeane                  

4        Mrs. Mary Porche-Oduro                

5        Hon. Dr. Gladys Norley Ashitey      

6        Mabel Sarpong                  

7        Collins Nuamah                

8        Kate Gyamfua          

9        Kweku Ofori Asiamah

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

1        Hon. Dan Botwe (Chairman)      

2        Martin Adjei-Mensah Korsah          

3        Peter Mac Manu                  

4        John Boadu             

5        Evans Nimako          

6        Hon. Isaac K. Asiamah                  

7        Mohammed Amin Adam                

8        Ato Williams             

9        Sam Dentu              

10      Mohammed Adjei Sowah               

11      Dr. Clifford Braimah            

12      Hon. O.B. Amoah               

13      Dr. Kwaku Afriyie                          

EVENTS & CONFERENCE COMMITTEE

1        Kwabena Abankwah-Yeboah (Chairman)

2        Samuel Yeboah                 

3        Francisca Anyorkor Boateng Amponsem      

4        Vida Dugbatey          

5        Ato Williams             

6        Augustina Osei                  

7        Hon. Andy Appiah Kubi                  

8        Hon. Benjamin Kofi Ayeh               

9        Abraham Amoakohene                  

10      Hon. Ben Abdallah Bandah             

11      Hajia Adiza Issahaku          

12      Aziz Abdul Futa                  

13      Kate Gyamfua 

COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE

1        Oboshie Sai Coffie (Chairperson)

2        Hon. Nana Akomea            

3        Hon. Henry Kwabena Kokofu          

4        Francese Essiam                

5        Hon. Elizabeth Ohene           

6        Gabby Asare Otchere-Darko           

7        Hon. Yaw Buaben Asamoa             

9        Hon. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah          

10      Kofi Ofosu Nkansah            

11      Pius Enam Hadzide             

12      Yaw Adomako Baafi 

13       Nana Boakye  

14       Wofa Kwabena Kwakye                 

ADDITIONS TO THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF ELDERS

1        Hon. Dr. Kwame Addo-Kufuor       

2        Dr. Amoako Tuffour             

3        J.K. Mensah             

4        Prof. Dominic Fobih            

5        Ato Hamilton           

6        Kwesi Abeasi           

7        Dr. Francis Akuamoah Boateng     

8        Madam Sussie Mensah                  

9        Dr. Quartey Papafio Glover            

10      Rev. Prof. Asanti Antwi                  

11      Mahami Salifu          

12      Alhaji Amadu Aminu            

13      Dr. Donkor Fordjour

14       Kwadwo Antwi Adjei   

15       Kwadwo Afari

news today

Popular Today

From Talented Kids to National Science and Maths Quiz: Samuel Owusu makes unbeatable history; makes everyone proud
South Africa halts AstraZeneca Covid-19 vaccine Rollout
Man shoots his girlfriend for infecting him with HIV/AIDS.

You May Also Like